Data Protection Policy

Shirley Parish Council recognises its responsibility to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018 which regulates the use of personal data. This does not have to be sensitive data; it can be as little as a name and address.

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

The GDPR sets out high standards for the handling of personal information and protecting individuals’ rights for privacy. It also regulates how personal information can be collected, handled and used. The GDPR applies to anyone holding personal information about people, electronically or on paper. Shirley Parish Council has also notified the Information Commissioner that it holds personal data about individuals.

When dealing with personal data, Shirley Parish Council staff and members must ensure that:

Storing and accessing data

Shirley Parish Council recognises its responsibility to be open with people when taking personal details from them. This means that staff must be honest about why they want a particular piece of personal information.

Shirley Parish Council may hold personal information about individuals such as their names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers. These will be securely kept at the Shirley Parish Council Office and are not available for public access. All data stored on the Shirley Parish Council Office computers are password protected. Once data is not needed any more, is out of date or has served its use and falls outside the minimum retention time of Councils document retention policy, it will be shredded or securely deleted from the computer.

Shirley Parish Council is aware that people have the right to access any personal information that is held about them. Subject Access Requests (SARs) must be submitted in writing (this can be done in hard copy, email or social media). If a person requests to see any data that is being held about them, the SAR response must detail:

The response must be sent within 30 days and should be free of charge.

If a SAR includes personal data of other individuals, Shirley Parish Council must not disclose the personal information of the other individual. That individual’s personal information may either be redacted, or the individual may be contacted to give permission for their information to be shared with the Subject.
Individuals have the right to have their data rectified if it is incorrect, the right to request erasure of the data, the right to request restriction of processing of the data and the right to object to data processing, although rules do apply to those requests.
Please see “Subject Access Request Procedure” for more details.

Confidentiality

Shirley Parish Council members and staff must be aware that when complaints or queries are made, they must remain confidential unless the subject gives permission otherwise. When handling personal data, this must also remain confidential.