Data Breach Policy

(adopted on 21st May 2018)

GDPR defines a personal data breach as "a breach of security leading to accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed". Examples include:

Shirley Parish Council takes the security of personal data seriously, computers are password protected and hard copy files are kept in locked cabinets.

Consequences of a personal data breach

A breach of personal data may result in a loss of control of personal data, discrimination, identity theft or fraud, financial loss, damage to reputation, loss of confidentiality of personal data, damage to property or social disadvantage. Therefore a breach, depending on the circumstances of the breach, can have a range of effects on individuals.

Shirley Parish Council’s duty to report a breach

If the data breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of the individual, the breach must be reported to the individual and ICO without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of the breach. The Data Protection Officer must be informed immediately so they are able to report the breach to the ICO in the 72 hour timeframe.

If the ICO is not informed within 72 hours, Shirley Parish Council via the DPO must give reasons for the delay when they report the breach.

When notifying the ICO of a breach, Shirley Parish Council must:

  1. Describe the nature of the breach including the categories and approximate number of data subjects concerned and the categories and approximate number of personal data records concerned
  2. Communicate the name and contact details of the DPO
  3. Describe the likely consequences of the breach
  4. Describe the measures taken or proposed to be taken to address the personal data breach including, measures to mitigate its possible adverse affects.

When notifying the individual affected by the breach, Shirley Parish Council must provide the individual with (ii)-(iv) above.

Shirley Parish Council would not need to communicate with an individual if the following applies:

However, the ICO must still be informed even if the above measures are in place.

Data processors duty to inform Shirley Parish Council

If a data processor (i.e. payroll provider) becomes aware of a personal data breach, it must notify Shirley Parish Council without undue delay. It is then Shirley Parish Council’s responsibility to inform the ICO, it is not the data processors responsibility to notify the ICO.

Records of data breaches

All data breaches must be recorded whether or not they are reported to individuals. This record will help to identify system failures and should be used as a way to improve the security of personal data.

Records of data breaches
Date of
breach
Type of breach Number of
individuals
affected
Date reported
to ICO/individual
Actions to prevent breach recurring
         

To report a data breach use the ICO online system: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/report-a-breach